Major League Soccer 2026 · Matchday 27 · Atlanta Stadium, Atlanta
Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC prediction
Atlanta United FC host New York City FC on Matchday 27 with the model leaning toward the home side, though a draw remains a realistic outcome in what shapes as a competitive contest.
Last updated
Major League Soccer 2026 · Matchday 27
Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC
Kickoff Saturday 26 September 2026, 23:30 UTC. Based on 3 signals.
The take
Atlanta's form is mixed, with recent results showing a win against Portland sandwiched between losses to Charlotte and Orlando, plus two draws. New York City have been equally inconsistent, managing just one win in their last five outings. The expected goals metrics slightly favor Atlanta at 1.45 to 1.17, reflecting their home advantage at Atlanta Stadium. Our model gives Atlanta a 42 percent chance of victory, with a draw at 28 percent and New York City at 30 percent. The predicted score of 1-1 sits within a wide confidence band, a reflection of genuine uncertainty here. Head-to-head over the last three meetings shows this rivalry is genuinely even, with each team winning once and one draw.
The signals
- Recent results, morrow.news verified tracker
Atlanta won 1 of last 5 (1-0 vs Portland); New York City won 1 of last 5 (2-0 vs Real Salt Lake). Both teams show inconsistency.
- Venue, travel and rest
Atlanta play at home; standard home advantage is priced into the model.
- Head to head (API-Football, last 3)
Last 3 meetings: 1 Atlanta win, 1 New York City win, 1 draw. Evenly matched historically.
The referee appointment is not sourced by the automated pipeline. The official enters the model only as neutral cards and variance, never as a factor in the winner.
The math
3 signals fold into a strength gap, which becomes the goals each side is expected to score, about 1.45 for Atlanta United FC and 1.17 for New York City FC. Those lambdas run through a Poisson scoreline model with the Dixon Coles correction, producing the probability of every result. Summed up that is 42 for Atlanta United FC, 30 for New York City FC and 28 for a draw, with 1-1 the single most likely scoreline. Data quality sits at 0.37 because this page was built by the automated pipeline and 5 of the eight signals (fifa strength, squad value, player rating, availability, motivation) could not be sourced automatically, so the Atlanta United FC win band is held at 23 to 62.
Quick answers
- Who is favourite for Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC?
- Our model gives Atlanta United FC a 42 percent chance. The probability split is Atlanta United FC 42 percent, draw 28 percent, New York City FC 30 percent.
- What is the predicted score for Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC?
- Our predicted scoreline for Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC is 1-1, the single most likely cell of the Poisson grid.
- When does Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC kick off?
- Atlanta United FC vs New York City FC kicks off Saturday 26 September 2026, 23:30 UTC.
0 comments